Day 1: June 17, 2019

16:30–18:00 Session 1Long-distance signaling

16:30-17:00 Ted Farmer, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

17:00-17:30 Fritz Kragler, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany

17:30-17.45 Talk selected from abstracts

17.45-18:00 Talk selected from abstracts

18:15 Dinner

19:30 Keynote 1 Chun-Ming Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences Beijing, China

20:30 Reception

 

Day 2: June 18, 2019

08:30–10:30 Session 2The path: Phloem structure, biochemistry, and physiology

08:30- 09:00 Michael Knoblauch, Washington State University, USA

09:00-09:30 Antia Villalon-Rodriguez, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

09:30-9:45 Talk selected from abstracts

09:45-10:00 Talk selected from abstracts

10:00-10:15 Talk selected from abstracts

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45–12:15 Session 3The path: Xylem structure, biochemistry, and physiology

10:45-11:15 Siobhan Brady, University of California Davis, USA

11:15-11:45 Annelie Carlsbecker, Uppsala University, Sweden

11:45-12:00 Talk selected from abstracts

12:00-12:15 Talk selected from abstracts

12:30–13:30 Lunch

13:30–15:00 Session 4 Source to sink phloem transport

13:30-14:00 Uwe Sonnewald, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

14:00-14:30 Yong-Ling Ruan, University of Newcastle, Australia

14:30-14:45 Talk selected from abstracts

14:45-15:00 Talk selected from abstracts

15:00 Coffee Break

15:15–17:00 Session 5 Plasmodesmata structure-function

15:15-15:45 Tessa Burch-Smith, University of Tennessee, USA

15:45-16:15 Christine Faulkner, John Innes Centre, UK

16:15-16:30 Talk selected from abstracts

16:30-16:45 Talk selected from abstracts

16:45-17:00 Talk selected from abstracts

17:00 Break

17:15–19:00 Session 6Developmental regulation: vascular patterning and function

17:15-17:45 Yoselin Benitez-Alfonso, University of Leeds, UK

17:45-18:15 Juan Du, Zhejiang University, China

18:15-18:30 Talk selected from abstracts

18:30-18:00 Talk selected from abstracts

19:00 Dinner

20:00 Poster Session

 

Day 3: June 19, 2019

08:30–10:30 Session 7Developmental regulation: xylem and phloem specification and differentiation

08:30-09:00 Peter Etchells, Durham University, UK

09:00-09:30 Ykä Helariutta, University of Helsinki, Finland

09:30-9:45 Talk selected from abstracts

09:45-10:00 Talk selected from abstracts

10:00-10:15 Talk selected from abstracts

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45–12:15 Session 8Regulatory mechanisms of vascular transport

10:45-11:15 Rainer Hedrich, University of Würzburg, Germany

11:15-11:45 Missy Holbrook, Harvard University, USA

11:45-12:00 Talk selected from abstracts

12:00-12:15 Talk selected from abstracts

12:30–13:30 Lunch

13:30-17:00 BreakVisit surrounding area as you wish

17:00–19:00 Poster Session

19:00 Conference Dinner

19:00 Conference Dinner

 

Day 4: June 20, 2019

08:30–10:15 Session 9Cell biology and biophysics of vascular transport

08:30- 09:30 Keynote 2 Kathy Steppe, Ghent University, Belgium

09:30-9:45 Talk selected from abstracts

09:45-10:00 Talk selected from abstracts

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45–12:15 Session 10Vascular transport and patterning under environmental stress

10:45-11:15 Jarmila Pitterman, University of California Santa Cruz, USA

11:15-11:45 Satoka Yoshida, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

11:45-12:00 Talk selected from abstracts

12:00-12:15 Closing Remarks & Details on next PVB

12:30–13:30 Lunch